Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Taraxacum officinale F. H. Wigg.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(091), H(171)
Recipes : H(091, 3) tonic, H(171, 3) antidiabetic, infusion, decoction of the aerial part of Taraxacum officinale, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : hendeba
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(007), H(075), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(075) appetizers, H(007) diuretics, H(126) liver disease and gallstones, roots et leaves of Taraxacum officinale , decoction
H(104) leaves and stems in salad favorable action on the stomach and intestine salade action favorable sur l'estomac et l' intestin
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’goujtam (Arabic), aoûjdem (Berber)
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, H(126) liver diseases, infusion of fresh leaves of Taraxacum officinale, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : ihlaba (Xhosa), dandelion (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, leaves of Taraxacum officinale, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ikhokhoyi (isi Xhosa)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, leaves , roots of Taraxacum officinale , decoction, powderer, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : garnina (Popular name)