Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia linearis (Willd.) Pers.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) cardiacpalpit ation, a decoction of the pounded twigs of Syzygium cordatum, together with those of Desmodium adscendens (Sw.) De. var. robustum , Tephrosia linearis and Parinari curatellifolia , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : kamilikamo (Kiswahili)