Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia spinosa Engl.
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, barks of Terminalia spinosa, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : kitong’wo (local dialect), spiny cluster-leaf (Englisch)
Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant of Terminalia spinosa in cold water infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : mwanga kululu (Digo)