Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichilia heudelotii Planch. ex Oliv.
Family : Meliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(006), H(091)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, stem bark of Trichilia heudelotii is boiled and the decoction drunk.
H(091) induce or increase male virility (erection), sun-dried leaves of Alchornea hirtella are pounded with those of Trichilia heudelotii, Harungana madagascarensis and Alternanthera sessilis, Alchornea hirtella and sieved. The powder is mixed with roasted and pounded seeds of. Sesamum indicum and salt. One teaspoon is put in a cup of tea or wine
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : njawae (Kpaa Mende)