Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichilia monadelpha (Thonn.) J.J.de Wilde
Family : Meliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 33b
Author(s) : Asase, A., G. Oppong-Mensah
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies in herbal markets in southern Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 126, pp. 492 - 499 ( 2009)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, dried stem of Trichilia monadelpha, decoctiojn, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (southern region)
Vernacular name : tandro
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(087), H(091)
Recipes : H(087) candidiasis, bark of Trichilia monadelpha, grind and insert into the vagina
H(091),waist pains, barks, RNS., enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : tanuro
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism, stem bark of Trichilia monadelpha, infusion
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : akorere (Yoruba)