Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trimeria bakeri Gilg
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(005), H(051)
Recipes : H(005, 3) brucellosis, H(051) paludism, roots, fruits, stems barks, leaves of Trimelia bakeri, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : lasipeta