Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turbina oblongata (E. Mey. ex Choisy) A. Meeuse
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) bulb of Turbina oblogata is an appetizer i.e., creates the desire to eat, particularly to children. It is pounded and soaked in water. Alternatively one can just put it in the food that one intends giving to the child.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mokatelo (Setswana)