Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraeanthus africanus (Welw. ex C.DC.) Pellegr.
Family : Meliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(112), H(092)
Recipes : H(112), abortive, H(092) ordeal, bark of de Turraeanthus africanus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mfube (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(207)
Recipes : H(207) The pounded bark of Turraeanthus africanus is put in water as a fishpoison particularly in the dry season when the water level is low
H(092) the bark is an ingredient of arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sakpa (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The bark of Erythrophleum guineense is pounded together with the bark of "sakpa" (Turraeanthus africanus) and used as a fish-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sakpa (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)