Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia fontinalis S.Moore
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoct a handful of fresh leaves of Vernonia fontinalis with 1 L of H2O. Filtrer. VO. 1 glass 3 times a day for one week
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Clematis hirsuta of Vernonia fontinalis of Vernonia lasiopus of Leucas martinicensis of Indigofera arrecta of Lantana trifloria of Hygrophila auriculata of Bidens pilosa of Solanum nigrum and decoct with 1 L of H2O., VO. 1 coffee cup twice daily
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Clematis hirsuta of Vernonia fontinalis of Coffea arabica of Ludwigia abyssinica of Ocimum gratissimum and decoct with 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 coffee cup twice daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro (Kinyarwanda)