Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Viscum capense L. f.
Family : Viscaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(037), H(076), H(104), H(171)
Recipes : H(095) stem infusions used as tea ou tea substitute
stem infusions used to treatH(037) chest diseases in children and H(104) stomach cramps; H(171) diabetes (bloedsuiker), only those growing on a kruboom (Searsia lancea) considerable suitable for use; H(076)oral thrush (tandesproei)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : voëlent, voëlink (Hantam names)
Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(101), H(116)
Recipes : H(116) irregular menstruation, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Viscum capense, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphakama (Zulu), Cape mistletoe (English)
Reference HL 16
Author(s) : Laidler, P.W.
Title : The magic medicine of the Hottentots. South African Journal of Science Volume 25, pp.433–447. (1928) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(101), H(116)
Recipes : H(116) irregular menstruation, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Viscum capense, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphakama (Zulu), Cape mistletoe €
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(099), H(166)
Recipes : Whole herb of Viscum capense; infusions; H(166) antispasmodic, H(099) epilepsy in children; H(000) wasting disease (children) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : voëlent, litjiestee (Africaans)