Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex payos (Lour.) Merr.
Family : Verbenaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(091), H(103), H(111)
Recipes : H(091) general weakness, bark, leaves, roots, seeds macerated in H2O, VO.
H(103) toothache, bark, leaves, roots, seeds ash, direct application
H(111) burns, bark, leaves, roots, seeds macerated in H2O, direct application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mucubvo, huvu (Chindau)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) cough leaves of Vitex payos, burnt and smoke inhaled
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mutsvubvu (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of leaves Vitex payos burnt and smoke inhaled, also from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mutsvubvu
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Vitex payos burnt and smoke inhaled
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mutsvubvu