Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vossia cuspidata (Roxb.) Griff.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bring luck, especially to business, grass of Vossia cuspidata is either boiled and mixture applied to the body like a lotion or is burnt like a candle
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mojakubu (Setswana), hippo grass (English)