Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Wrightia natalensis Stapf.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac,, roots and barks of Wrightia natalensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : musunzi (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); root and bark of Wrightia natalensis. Infusion is used as gargle 2x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : musunzi (Tshivenda)