Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ximenia americana L. var. americana
Family : Olacaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(008), H(191)
Recipes : H(008, 4) diarrhoea, H(191, 2) contaminated blood, roots of Ximenia americana. Decoction for 17 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : ikgolotsane
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(037), H(053), H(104), H(111), H(123), H(192), H(202)
Recipes : H(020) snakes and scorpions bites, barks, leaves, H(202) body and hair care seeds, H(111) burns and H(004) wounds, seeds, H(037) cough, barks and leaves, H(123) food poisoning, leaves, H(113) joint pain seeds, H(046) measles, leaves, seeds, H(053) otitis leaves, H(104) stomachache, seeds, H(192) varicose veins seeds of Ximenia americana var. americana, RNS
(Total number of citations for Ximenia americana var. americana = 128)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : mumpeke