Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zygotritonia bongensis (Pax) Mildbr.
Family : Iridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 16
Author(s) : Ogbole, O.O. & E.O. Ajaiyeoba
Title : Traditional management of tuberculosis in Ogun state of Nigeria: the practice and ethnobotanical survey. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7 (1): 79-84 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, bulb of Zygotritonia bongensis, tincture, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : baka