Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichilia dregeana Sond.
Family : Meliaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(055), H(179), H(191)
Recipes : H(055) clean stomach, H(179) kidney and H(191) blood, enema for men, ONS.,RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutuhu (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, leaves, roots of Trichilia dregeana macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : muchiquiri (Chindau)
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped bark of Albizia adianthifolia with a handful of chopped Trichilia dregeana bark in 2 L of water. Half a cup of the decoction is taken as an enema once a day to treat syphilis.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umkhuhlu
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) tinea capitis (gayt), leaves of Trichilia dregeana, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : desh (Omotic)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental problems, concoction root bark of Trichilia dregeana
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : yumbarro (Gedeoffa)
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) infusion of bark of Trichilia dregeana used as abortifacients, taken orally (Poisonous)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : mutsikiri (Shona), Forest Natal mahogany (nglish)