Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraea nilotica Kotschy & Peyr.
Family : Meliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Turraea nilotica macerated in H2O, VO.
H(008) dysentery, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(051) bandama (severe H(051) paludisme symptoms), roots not prepared, direct application
H(068) bilharzia, roots cooked, as food
H(100) venereal diseases, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mutangasua (Chindau)