Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum zeyheri Sond.
Family : Combretaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 02
Author(s) : Fyhrquist, P.
Title : Traditional medicinal uses and biological activities of someplant extracts of African Combretum Loefl., Terminalia L. and Pteleopsis Engl. species (Combretaceae). Academic dissertation, presented at the Faculty of Biosciences of the University of Helsinki, 183 p, (Helsinki 2007) https://oa.doria.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/27195/traditio.pdf?sequence=1
Symptoms : H(008), H(078)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(078) stomach tumors, hot water decoctions: powdered, dried roots/leaves of Combretum zeyheri decocted, one teaspoon of decoction mixed in a cup of hot water. Daily administration
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mlama, kakati, (Nyakyusa)
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(008), H(055)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(055) vomiting, hot-water extract of root and stem bark of Combreturn zeyheri added to porridge
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mlamamweupe. (Handeni district)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(037), H(104), H(145)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, H(008) diarrhoea, H(145) rectal prolapse, H(020) snake bites and H(104) stomachache, roots, leaves of Combretum zeyheri, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : musana (Nyamwezi)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes wahes, H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Combretum zeyheri, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mufhatelathundu (Venda)