Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera viscosa Lam.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 58
Author(s) : Dieteren, G.
Title : Classification des végétaux chez les Dogon Journal des Africanistes, 22 pp. 115-158 (1952) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jafr_0037-9166_1952_num_22_1_1845
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The seeds of Indigofera viscosa were once eaten in times of famine
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Cliffs of Bandiagara)
Vernacular name : kyenye