Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Streptogyna crinita P. Beauv.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) The root of Streptogyna crinita is slightly burnt and the charcoal is powdered, mixed with that of dasokpa root, then rubbed into an incision made on the painful part. Considered as the medicine for "musipa", disease of the nervous system or the vein (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sida,kole (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)