Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Becium filamentosum (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, leaves paste of Becium filamentosum , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : dowdowya (Geez ?)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(178) heart , H(113) rheumatism, whole plant of Becium filamentosum, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : baye apo desho (Maale)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001), H(027v), H(037), H(051), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection leaves of Becium filamentosum, topical
H(051) paludism leaves, RNS., VO.
H(037) lung infection leaves, seeds, RNS. VO.
H(104) dyspepsia, leaves, RNS., VO.
H(098) somnambulism leaves, RNS., VO., wash body
- H(100) syphilis, fruit, VO., nasal
H(027v) birth labour, branch , RNS., wash body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(046)
Recipes : Vb(046) rinderpest, leaves of Becium filamentosum, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author