Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bergia suffruticosa (Delile) Fenzl
Family : Elatinaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, aerial part of Bergia suffruticosa, powder rubbed locally
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shagarat almoya
Reference HJ 09
Author(s) : Jansen,O., L. Angenot, M. Tits, J.P. Nicolas, P. De Mol, J.-B. Nikiéma, M. Frédérich
Title : Evaluation of 13 selected medicinal plants from Burkina Faso for their antiplasmodial properties Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 130, pp. 143–150, (2010)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) childhood paludism, H(091) tonic, whole plant decoction of Bergia suffruticosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 58
Author(s) : Nadembega, P., J. Boussim, J. P. Nikiema, F. Poli, F. Antognon
Title : Medicinal plants in Baskoure, Kourittenga Province, Burkina Faso: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology133, 378–39 (2011) https://www.researchgate.net/publication/47447994
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fortification for kids, whole plant of Bergia suffruticosa in decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Kourittenga province)
Vernacular name : kwiribkwiribi
Reference HN 59
Author(s) : Nadembega, P.
Title : Studio delle caratteristiche botaniche, fitochimiche, farmacologiche e dellerelative attivià biologiche di alcune piante delle medicina tradizionale Africana Dottorato di Ricerca in Farmacologia e Tossicologia – Università di Bologna. Dipartimento di Biologia Evoluzionistica Sperimentale. Anno
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fortificant for kids, whole plant of Bergia suffruticosa in decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (rural commune of Baskoure)
Vernacular name : kwiribkwiribi
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, organs of Bergia suffruticosa used, the whole plant, RNS. (recipes collected from male healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors