Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blumea aurita var. foliolosa (DC.) C.D.Adams
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) chronic ulcers, leaves of Blumea aurita pounded and applied as poultices. Blumea aurita is the medicament for external use of Socé, implemented ultimately
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : loubougnon, frans sabou konaon, francesamboukouna'hou (s