Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boerhavia repens L.
Family : Nyctaginaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Boerhavia repens est grazed by horses, oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : dera nage (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(037) chest diseases, H(091) muscle fatigue, decoction of the roots of Boerhavia repens with fruits of Tamarindus
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : ndera nage (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 8) cough in children, expression of leaves of Boerhavia repens add salt,put 2 drops in each nostril
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, cake "kesseré" from seeds flour of Boerhavia repens. The cake are soaked in milk, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : altig (Hassaniya)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), good pasture for animals
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : altig (Hassaniya)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes (wired of the eye), juice of the roots of Boerhavia repens
H(003) sprain, crushed plant in friction and in poultice
H(104) pains of belly, decoction of the root.
H(112) abortive, package of leaves of Boerhavia repens, berries of Solanum aethiopicum (sasa), all in a sheet of banana tree that is heated, VO in the evening
H(139) aphrodisiac, rootRNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : kpwalatocho (Banda), ndandalida (Gbaya), lenje (Sango)
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, leaves and roots of Boerrhavia erecta; decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors