Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brassica carinata A. Braun
Family : Brassicaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(041), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, H(041) anthrax seeds of Brassica carinata, grind and drink with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gomen (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vb(105) Newcastle disease, dry seed of Brassica carinata are powdered; mix with water and then allow drinking
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : adri / senafich (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(037), H(151)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(151) blood pressure, dry seed of Brassica carinata is powdered; mix with water and then drink.
H(013) skin problem; locally called "lmtsi" , fresh seed is crushed; mix with fat of snake and then smear on the skin.
H(037) cough, dry seed is crushed, mix with honey and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : adri / senafich (Tigrigna)
Reference VB 40
Author(s) : Birhanu, T., D. Abera
Title : Survey of ethno-veterinary medicinal plants at selected Horro Gudurru Districts, Western Ethiopia African Journal of Plant Science, Vol. 9(3), pp 185-192, March 2015
Symptoms : V(004), V(050)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, Vb(050) stop bloat, seeds of Brassica carinata, RNS., VO.
Vb(095) food
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Horro Gudurru Districts)
Vernacular name : gomenzeera