Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J.Koch
Family : Brassicaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(164), H(175x), H(201)
Recipes : H(164) revulsive, H(175x) calefacient, H(201) magic, seeds of Brassica nigra, RNS., (plant spontaneous or cultivared)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kardal lekhel, habb-l-kardal
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(007x), H(075), H(108)
Recipes : H(075) appetizers, H(007x) carminative, H(108) cooling, leaves of Brassica nigra eaten fresh, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : bûhamou, l’khardel (Arabic) , awerdal (Berber)
Reference HK 66
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., T. Hailu
Title : Insect repellent plants traditional usage practices in the Ethiopian malaria epidemic-prone setting: an ethnobotanical survey Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:22 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/22
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 31) repelling mosquitoes, seeds of Brassica nigra crushed and its juice rubbed on the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma Zone, Kersa woreda (district))
Vernacular name : sanaficaa (Afaan Oromoo)