Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia sp.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(018), H(108)
Recipes : H(018, 4) headache, ground roots of Bridelia sp. applied on the head
H(108) common cold (gunfan), ground roots of Bridelia sp.applied on the head and VO. with H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : sheketful
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(204)
Recipes : H(204) dye the garment in red, a decoction of roots of Morinda lucida in association with the barks of Ficus sp. (kolo) and of Bridelia sp. (indiri)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : indiri (Manja)