Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Campylospermum elongatum (Oliv.) Tiegh.
Family : Ochnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(054), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, decoction of trunk bark of Campylospermum elongatum associated with roots of Elaeis guineensis, Thomandersia hensii, Morinda lucida and Pennisetum purpureum , enema or as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour
H(054) trypanosomiasis, decoction of leaves, VO.
H(054) trypanosomiasis, decoction of leaves of Aidia micrantha of Campylospermum elongatum and Synsepalum subcordatum, bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, Tandala (Ngumu)
Vernacular name : sangbalan (Ngwaka), (Gbakalambo)