Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium foetidum Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(039), H(207)
Recipes : H(039) lice, leaves of Canthium foetidum
H (207) fruits are used as fishing bait
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : mo-)bolo (w-)a tsoso, (Eviya language)