Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium glabriflorum
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism , H(126) jaundice, decoction of fresh leaves of Cassia sieberiana of Canthium glabriflorum and Ocimum viride, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : mbeli wawa (Kpaa Mende)