Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium mundianum Cham. & Schltdl.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), abdominal pain, roots of Canthium mundianum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutomboti (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Canthium mundianum , VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutomboti (Venda)