Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan
Family : Apocynaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) impotence, grind 30 g roots of Carissa bispinosa and add to 1 l warm water. Take 1 teaspoon of the concoction daily for 7 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : umvusankunzi
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) increase virility (Raiz macerada é empregada para aumentar a virilidade, ou mastigar a raiz) roots of Carissa bispinosa macérée est utilisée pour increase virility or chew the root (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
H(038) urogenital infection (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948)) ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : pica-pica
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008, 8) diarrhoea, roots of Carissa bispinosa hot water extract VO. three times a day
H(037, 4) cough, roots of Carissa bispinosa hot water extract VO. three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muruguru (Shona)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095), H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth ache, roots of Carissa bispinosa, RNS.
H(095) fruits, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murungulu (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea,H(037) cough, roots of Carissa bispinosa extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muruguru
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(037) cough, roots extract of Carissa bispinosa, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muruguru
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031, 1) body pains, thorns of Carissa bispinosa, Decoction for 20 minutes, steam is inhaled. Thrice a day;
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : motshukudu