Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia arereh Delile
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(015) haematuria, infusion of root of Cassia arereh, VO.
H(051) paludism, H(104) stomachache, maceration of root of Cassia arereh, VO.
H(103) toothaches, filling tooth cavity with powder of root
H(201) evil eye, smoke fumigant of root
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : um kasho/gafa
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, paludism, stem bark decoction of Cassia arereh, VO.
H(104) stomach ache, roots decoction, VO.
H(201) evil eye, smoke bath of stem bark
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : gaga