Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caylusea hexagyna (Forssk.) M.L. Green
Family : Resedaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) lice, aerial parts of Caylusea hexagyna fresh, pounded, the juice extracted is mixed with oil or fat and applied topically to hair
H(175x) the juice extracted to perfume hair
H(198) a dressing with a cloth is made and left in place for 24 hours for hair loss and H(198x) to stimulate hair growth
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : dhenban (Hassaniya)