Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cayratia gracilis (Guill. & Perr.) Suess.
Family : Vitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoid, racines fraîches de Cayratia gracilis, cream concoction local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : aserkush (Amharic)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, leaves of Cayratia gracilis , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : uva-de-sancho (Guinean creole)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, roots of Cayratia gracilis, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) joint swelling, build-up of fluid, crushed leaves of Cayratia gracilis, applied to swollen joints
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : nlembuzi (Kikongo)