Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cerbera venenifera (Poir.) Steud.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H (092) toxic almond: one third of almond ingested by man provokes violent vomiting, copious stools, dizziness and sweating. Commonly used as a poison test in the last century
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : tangena, tanghin.