Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chamaecrista wittei (Ghesq.) Lock
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, chewing fresh root or crushed fresh root of Chamaecrista wittei mixed with coffee prepared from matured leaves of coffee, VO.
H(020) snake bite, crushed or pounded fresh or dried root homogenized in H2O, VO.
H(020) snake bite, wash the bite with crushed fresh root
H(020) snake bite, smoke bath of fresh or dried root
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : giicinddo (Konta)