Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chassalia kolly (Schumach.) Hepper
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(033), H(078)
Recipes : H(013) cyst, H(033) female infertility, H(078) fibroma, H(078) myoma, decoction of stems with leaves of Chassalia kolly, roots, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : djètiman (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, stem bark from wild Chassalia kolly, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : isepe-agbe (Local name)
Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(008), H(171)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(171) diabetes , leaves of Chassalia kolly, prepared fresh or dried (powders) and eaten as a side dish (sauce) or used as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrheas.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : djètinman (Fon)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Chassalia kolly
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : atihon-edokoe