Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissampelos hirta Klotzsch
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhoea, whole plant or root of Cissampelos hirta are crushed and mixed with coldwater.The infusion (60 ml) is administered orally twice a day, until diarrhoea subsides.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umanyokane