Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissampelos torulosa E. Mey. ex Harv.
Family : Menispermaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) flu,leaves and stem of Cissampelos torulosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : lukandululo (Vhavenda), kidney leaf (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) vegetable, leaves, RNS.
H(201) ritual purification, whole plant, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lukandululo (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); grind dry bark of Cissampelos torulosa into fine powder, boil in water. Oral, gargle or douche
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lukandululo (Tshivenda)