Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleistochlamys kirkii (Benth.) Oliv.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(037), H(055), H(091), H(100), H(104), H(113), H(169)
Recipes : H(037) cough,leaves, roots decoction, VO.
H(055) vomit, mush of leaves, roots, VO. .
H(091) general weakness, leaves, roots decoction, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, leaves, roots decoction, VO.
H(104) stomachache , leaves, roots of Cleistochlamys kirkii macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache due to H(104) stomachache of the mother during pregnancy, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(113) muscular pains, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(169) hernia, leaves, roots decoction, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : munzinda, mutarara (Chindau)