Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum silvanum Henriq.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(022), H(037), H(099), H(109), H(126), H(170), H(176), H(184x)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, pounded fresh leaves, by local application
H(022) oxytocic, pounded fresh leaves en application externe sur le vagin
H(037) pneumonia, ashes of la calcination of the stem of Clerodendrum silvanum and those of Scleria boivinii and of Combretum racemosum additionnée of une pincée of vegetable salt, local application after scarification sur les côtes
H(099) epilepsy, as vegetable : pounded fresh leaves of Clerodendrum silvanum celles of Senna hirsuta cooked to to eat, two times a day
H(099) epilepsy, as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour) : decoction of the root of Clerodendrum silvanum and those of Senna hirsuta : two times a day.
H(109) back pain triturated fresh leaves of Clerodendrum silvanum and of Ageratum conyzoides and of Piper guineense poultice (au niveau of l’abdomen)
H(109) lumbago, decoction of racine of Adenia cissampeloides and those of Entada gigas, Clerodendrum silvanum and Urera trinervis, enema, 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) single dose.
H(109) lumbago, liquide of cuisson des aliments du malade and drink quotidienne : decoction of the root of Adenia cissampeloides and those of Entada gigas, Clerodendrum silvanum and Urera trinervis.
H(126) cirrhosis of liver decoction of the root of Clerodendrum silvanum of Cephaelis suaveolens and of Carapa procera as liquid for cooking
H(170) ascites, triturated leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum of Clerodendrum silvanum and of Icacina mannii in abdominal friction
H(176) gibbosity, pounded fresh leaves of Clerodendrum silvanum and those of Leea guineensis poultice
H(176) gibbosity, lotion of palm oil with ashes of the stem of Clerodendrum silvanum and those of Leea guineensis in friction : 2 times daily.
H(176) gibbosity, as cooking liquid of Fuku , (porridge made of manioc flour) : decoction of the root of Clerodendrum silvanum of Leea guineensis : 3 times per day.
H(184x) hydrocephalus pounded fresh leaves of Zanha golungensis of Clerodendrum silvanum in friction, on the shaved head
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Tandala, Town of Mbandaka, Bikoro (Loondo), City of Bwamanda)
Vernacular name : sinawolo (Ngwaka)