Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clidemia hirta (L.) D. Don
Family : Melastomataceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(004), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, fresh leaves of Clidemia hirta crushed and applied directly on bleeding wounds to stop the bleeding.
H(037) , fresh leaves also dried on flame then ground into powder and applied in small quantitites under the tongue to relieve pains in the lung.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : trotrobato, tsitotroko
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Clidemia hirta, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : voatrotrokala
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 4) diarrhea, decoction of leaves of Clidemia hirta, VO.
H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves, inhalation, VO.
H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of roots, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : sompatra (Betsimisaraka)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound (cleanser and hemostatic), H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) gastric ulcer, leaves of Clidemia hirta , ONS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : mazambody (betsimisaraka)