Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cogniauxia trilobata Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) external haemorrhoids, ashes of Cogniauxia trilobata associated to the pounded fresh leaves of Lycopersicum esculentum anal application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : nkisi ya mosomba (Lingala)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), abortif, roots of Cogniauxia trilobata en decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) scrapings of small roots of Cogniauxia trilobata macerated in H2O, cool, enema
H(013) abscess, leaves of Cognauxia triloba heated with fire, local application. Coat the abscess with oil and wrap a leaves and hold firmly
H(113) rheumatism, pulp of young roots and white clay rubbed close of the painful area
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonjolo (Nkundo)