Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola diversifolia De Wild. & T.Durand
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(027), H(033), H(068)
Recipes : H(027) threats of abortion, decoction of trunk bark : 3 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day (at dawn).
H(033) sterility, maceration of trunk bark of Cola diversifolia of Musanga cecropioides , enema 3 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) en une seule prise - or decoction of trunk bark : 3 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
H(068) amoebiasis, decoction of trunk bark enema 3 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times per week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Karawa, of Bosobolo, Gemena (Banga Kungu))
Vernacular name : mako (Ngwaka), moko (Mbanza), gole, likasu (Lingala), makazu (Kikongo)