Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum apiculatum Sond.
Family : Combretaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, barks of Combretum apiculatum macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mucamanjera, muvucavuca (Chindau)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(037) tuberculosis, ONS.,Combretum apiculatum, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, decoction of roots of Combretum apiculatum drunk for the treatment of the disease during its initial stages.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kiama (Kamba)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, fruit bodies of Combretum apiculatum burnt and ash licke
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : leleiya (local dialect) red bushwillow (Englisch)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) fodder, feuilles et pousses are eaten when they are young.
Region : South Africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered