Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora africana (A.Rich.) Engl. var. africana
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) veneral illness, H(104) stomachache, roots of Commiphora africana, RNS. (number of informants = 10 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : aru piny
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(092), H(167z)
Recipes : H(092) poison The Diamphidia vittatipennis beetle larvae eat the leaves of Commiphora africanavar africana, and produce diamphidia toxin which is used as an arrow poison
H(167z) psychoactive effects However, ingested or smoked, it is non-toxic to mammals and it is reported that the dried and powdered larvae are smoked together with tobacco by the San, causing them to fall into a state of drunkenness and hallucination This plant may have had uses in aiding trances among the San
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered by the author