Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria incana L.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(043), H(126)
Recipes : H(043) tetanus (hadhaa), leaf of Crotalaria incana is crushed and put on swelled area
H(126) hepatitis (sibira), sap from the whole part of the plant is directly creamed on affected area.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : atarii kuruphee (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, leaves of Crotalaria incana , boiled and used as vegetable
H(091) healing vegetable,, leaves of Crotalaria incana, cooked as vegetable
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : kimira (local dialect), woolly rattlepod (Englisch)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(008), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhea and Vb(108) shivering, "halfyen", fresh leaf of Crotalaria incana is crushed and allow eating
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : hawwi-leyti (Tigrigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh leaves of Crotalaria incana, grind, paste the crushed part and tie
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors