Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis hirsutus Sond
Family : Cucurbitaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(033), H(055), H(104), H(197)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, roots of Cucumis hirsutus decoction or infusion, VO.
H(055) vomit, decoction or infusion, VO.
H(197) fontanelle syndrome (larger than normal fontanelles), macerated in H2O or mush, VO. or as food
H(033) female infertility, macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mucacashango (Chindau)
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy (Plantas empregadas na cura da lepra... o seu carvão põe-se nas feridas), ashes of Cucumis hirsutus, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : eragabué
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(104), leaf and root decoctions of of Cucumis hirsutusare used for abdominal pain as well as diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(033), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) roots of Cucumis hirsutus are used to treat deceased’s wife. nasal
H(033) leaves are used to enhance fertility in women. RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokapane
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root infusion of Cucumis hirsutus used as abortifacients, taken orally (poisonous)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers, it helps in breaking them open. The roots of Cucumis hirsutus are boiled in water and the medicine given to the patient to drink. When the ulcer breaks, it is further treated with the bark of Peltophorum africanum
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mukununu (Setswana),