Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis myriocarpus subsp. leptodermis (Schweick.) C. Jeffrey & P. Halliday
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 1) chlamydia, roots of Cucumis myriocarpus . Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(100, 1) gonorrhoea, roots of Carica papaya mixed with tuber of Cucumis myriocarpus Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : magapyana